the district court’s summary judgment, United States v. Milner, 583 F.3d 1174,
[…] the district court’s summary judgment, United States v. Milner, 583 F.3d 1174,
1182 (9th Cir. 2009), and its dismissal of defendants’ counterclaims for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction, Vacek v. U.S. Postal Serv., 447 F.3d 1248, 1250 (9th
Cir. 2006). We affirm.
The district court properly granted summary judgment on the government’s
trespass claim because Nelson failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as
to whether he continued to occupy the mill site after the expiration of the notice of
operations, and whether the United States was the owner of the property. See 43
U.S.C. § 1733(g) (“The use, occupancy, or development of any portion of the
public lands contrary to any regulation of the Secretary or other responsible
authority, or contrary to any order issued pursuant to any such regulation, is
unlawful and prohibited.”); 43 C.F.R. § 2808.10(a) (defining trespass). Contrary to
Nelson’s contentions, the district court properly enjoined further use of the
property and ordered defendants to complete reclamation or pay the cost of such
reclamation. See 43 C.F.R. §§ 2808.11(a)(3), 3809.335 (discussing liability for