This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] demand by the tenant or the tenant’s duly authorized
representative or within 48 hours, exclusive of weekends and
holidays, after written demand by the tenant or a duly
authorized representative when the landlord, the landlord’s
agent or person acting under the landlord’s direction or
control has removed and stored the personal property in
accordance with subdivision 1 in a location other than the
premises, the tenant shall recover from the landlord punitive
damages . . . in addition to actual damages and reasonable
attorney’s fees.
Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 4, (stating that if
a landlord “refuses to return the property after proper demand is made as provided in
section 504B.271, the court shall enter an order requiring the [landlord] to return the
6
property to the [tenant] and awarding reasonable expenses including attorney fees to the
[tenant]”).
Appellant argues that the district court clearly erred by “making findings of fact
that were unsupported by the evidence or contrary to the record, including but not limited
to the finding that [respondent] did not refuse [appellant] access to his personal property