Deanna Carlson v. James T. Masters
[…] Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 4, (stating that if a landlord “refuses to return the property after proper demand is made as provided in section 504B.271, the court shall enter an order requiring the [landlord] to return the 6 property to the [tenant] and awarding reasonable expenses including attorney fees to the [tenant]”).