Deanna Carlson v. James T. Masters
[…] See Conseco Loan Fin. Co. v. Boswell, 687 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Minn. App. 2004) (“The plain language of Minn. 5 Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3, and its related section, Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1, furnishes two distinct remedies for the landlord if the tenant abandons personal property after an eviction.”). A landlord may: (1) remove and store the property elsewhere, obtaining a lien on the property for reasonable costs and expenses incurred or (2) store the property on the premises and pursue a claim against the tenant for costs and expenses. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3. In the case of property that is removed from the premises, which is what occurred here, Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(b), provides that a “landlord may sell or otherwise dispose of the property 28 days after the landlord receives actual notice of abandonment, or 28 days after it reasonably appears to the landlord that the tenant abandons the premises, whichever occurs last.”