Rohani v. Dinaali CA2/3
[…] are legally sufficient to constitute civil harassment under section 527.6, and whether the
restraining order passes constitutional muster, are questions of law subject to de novo
review.” (Ibid.)
       Section 527.6 authorizes persons who have suffered harassment to obtain a
temporary restraining order or an injunction prohibiting harassment. An injunction is
only proper where the harassment is likely to recur in the future. (Russell v. Douvan
(2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 399, 402 [“An injunction is authorized only when it appears that
wrongful acts are likely to recur.”].) Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3) defines
“harassment” as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and
willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or
harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be
such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and
must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” The statute also
defines “credible threat of violence” to mean “a knowing and willful statement or course
of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety
of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (Id., subd.