Rohani v. Dinaali CA2/3
[…] Rohani’s fear of Dinaali was thus properly raised in the petition and evidence of his fear
was properly presented to the trial court through Rohani’s testimony at the hearing.
       Dinaali also argues that “even if [Dinaali] had in fact called [Rohani] and
threatened to kill him . . . , it was not until February 23, 2013, three days after he had
filed his application [for the civil harassment restraining order].” The timing of the threat
of harm is inconsequential here, as the threat was relevant to the court’s inquiry.
Pursuant to section 527.6, subdivision (i), “[a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any
testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.” The threat of harm
was clearly relevant as to whether there was a credible threat of violence or a knowing
and willful course of conduct directed at Rohani. The court thus appropriately considered
it.
       In addition, Dinaali argues that a single threatening phone call “does not qualify as