People v. Guillen, 2014 IL App (2d) 131216
[…] the defendant in jeopardy. Any “acceptance” of the plea was preliminary rather than
unconditional, and thus the defendant was never placed in jeopardy. See Santiago Soto, 825
F.2d at 620 (defendant was “not placed in jeopardy in any meaningful sense” when trial court
preliminarily accepted but then rejected guilty plea during same hearing).
¶ 49 C. Did Jeopardy “Terminate Improperly”?
¶ 50 Even if jeopardy had attached during the plea proceeding, the defendant’s prosecution for
felony DUI would be barred only if jeopardy “terminated improperly.” See 720 ILCS
5/3-4(a)(3) (West 2012) (“A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for
the same offense, *** if that former prosecution: *** was terminated improperly after *** a
plea of guilty was accepted ***.”). In Cabrera, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 449-54, the First District
recently considered the concept of proper and improper termination of jeopardy. There, the
trial court initially accepted the defendant’s guilty plea but then vacated the plea during the