In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] Agreement is the product of efforts of both counsel.” Therefore, neither the entire MSA nor any
provision in it “shall be *** construed against any party.” Further, section 14.7 states, “[e]ach
party acknowledges that, together with his or her attorneys, he or she made such investigation of
the facts pertaining to this settlement and this Agreement, and of all the matters pertaining
hereto, as he or she deems reasonably necessary.”
¶ 18 Robert certified “[u]nder penalties provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-109)” that the statements contained in the asset
affidavit “are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and
belief.” His asset affidavit listed “the material assets and liabilities” held in his name, on his
behalf, or under his control, “exclusive of any assets held jointly” by Deborah and himself,
which included 40% ownership of the Mudd-Lyman entities. 3 Robert acknowledged that he: (1)