In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] The court found that Deborah’s submission of redacted documentation for the court’s
consideration, which was attached to her pleading, was done for an improper purpose to “direct
and sway the Court’s attention to those passages which would support her argument” that
respondent defrauded her.
¶ 91 Section 508 of the Act provides the trial court with statutory authority to award attorney
fees. 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010). Section 508(a)(2) of the Act allows the court to award
attorney fees in connection with “[t]he enforcement or modification of any order or judgment
under this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 508(a)(3) states that the court “may
order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s
fees,” including “[t]he defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including
the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West 2010).
¶ 92 Counsel for Deborah gave an explanation for the redaction which can be interpreted as
reasonable.