IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Federal
courts look to the applicable statute of limitations of the state
in which they are sitting for claims brought under 42 U.S.C.
5
§ 1983. Frazier v. Garrison I.S.D., 980 F.2d 1514, 1521 (5th Cir.
1993) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985); Johnson
v. Railway Express Agency, 421 U.S. 454, 462 (1975)). The parties
do not dispute that the Texas two-year limitations period applies
to Decker’s constitutional claim. See Piotrowski v. City of
Houston, 51 F.3d 512, 515 n.5 (5th Cir. 1995); Helton v. Clements,
832 F.2d 332, 334 (5th Cir. 1987); Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem. Code Ann.
§ 16.003 (Vernon 1986) (“A person must bring suit for . . .
personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the
cause of action accrues.”).
Under Texas law, “accrual occurs on the date ‘the plaintiff
first becomes entitled to sue the defendant based upon a legal
wrong attributed to the latter,’ even if the plaintiff is unaware
of the injury.” Vaught v. Showa Denko K.K., 107 F.3d 1137, 1140
(5th Cir. 1997) (quoting Zidell v.