United States v. Andersen
[…] The appellant asked the military judge to dismiss all charges on this same basis. The military judge denied the motion. According to the appellant, it was impossible for him to receive a fair trial or post-trial processing due to the cumulative effect of comments made by the President of the United States, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the former and current Secretaries of Defense, and other senior military leaders. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in relevant part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v.