State of Missouri v. Christopher M. Sanders
[…] involuntary manslaughter.           He argues that the jury could have determined that he

recklessly, rather than knowingly, caused the death of Hill or that he acted in self-

defense but recklessly used a degree of force that was a gross deviation from what a

reasonable person would have used to protect himself.3

        "This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision whether to give a requested

jury instruction under [§] 556.046." State v. Jackson, 433 S.W.3d 390, 395 (Mo. banc

2014). Pursuant to § 556.046, a trial court is obligated to submit an instruction on a

lesser-included offense when (1) "a party timely requests the instruction," (2) "there is a

basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense," and (3) "there

3
 "'[R]eckless conduct is not inconsistent with the intentional act of defending one's self, if in doing so one
uses unreasonable force.'" State v. Frost, 49 S.W.3d 212, 217 (Mo. App. W.D. 2001) (quoting State v.
Beeler, 12 S.W.3d 294, 299 (Mo. banc 2000)).