Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] S.W.2d at 313 (observing that "garnishee [is] discharged from further liability to
[garnishor] by payment into court of the property garnished . . ."); or ignore the pay in
order and risk the entry of an in personam judgment enforceable from the garnishee's
assets, but from which an appeal can be taken. The statutory ability to post a bond in lieu
of pay in effectively protects the interests of the garnishor while permitting the garnishee
to appeal the interlocutory in rem pay in order.
12
We do observe that the MKD Trustees failed to comply with the requirements of
section 525.080 in posting their bond. Section 525.080.1 provides that the trial court
"may permit the garnishee to retain [property ordered to be delivered or paid in], upon his
or her executing a bond to the [garnishor], with security, approved by the court . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Section 525.080.1 thus plainly renders the ability to post a bond in
lieu of abiding by a pay in order discretionary with the trial court and requires the trial
court to approve the amount of and security for the bond. The MKD Trustees unilaterally