Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] and January 31, 2014 (the date of the trial court's original judgment).
Trustees appeal from the Judgment, setting forth a single point of error.
The Finality of the Judgment for Purposes of Appeal
"This court has a duty to determine sua sponte whether we have jurisdiction to
review an appeal." Rocking H Trucking, LLC v. H.B.I.C., LLC, 427 S.W.3d 891, 895
(Mo. App. W.D. 2014). The right of appeal is purely statutory. Farinella v. Croft, 922
S.W.2d 755, 756 (Mo. banc 1996). In this case, the right of appeal is controlled by
Section 512.020 which provides in pertinent part that:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil
cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor
clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal
to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
...
(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final
judgment in the cause . . .
A special order after final judgment includes "'orders in special proceedings attacking or
aiding the enforcement of [a] judgment after it has become final in the action in which it
was rendered.'" State ex rel. Koster v. Cain, 383 S.W.3d 105, 111 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012)
(quoting GUI, Inc. v.