suppress, and remanded the matter to the trial court. Mason v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
[…] Fox v.
Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 446, 450, 598 S.E.2d 770, 772 (2004).
We thus reject Mason’s contention that an officer making an investigatory stop must
actually articulate, from the witness stand, the articulable facts and then explain, in his personal
opinion, why these facts prompted him to be suspicious. Any assertion to the contrary is
inconsistent with prior en banc precedent from our Court, Raab, 50 Va. App. at 583 n.2, 652
S.E.2d at 148 n.2, as well as the uniform view among courts that have addressed this issue. 8
B. OBSTRUCTING A DRIVER’S “CLEAR VIEW OF THE HIGHWAY”
Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits, among other things, any object 9 from being “suspended from
any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the
highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window.” Applied to a
sedan, this portion of the statute has three components: (i) something “suspended” (ii) that
serves to “obstruct” a “clear view of the highway” (iii) through the windshield, the front side
windows, or the rear window. Id.
8
See, e.g., United States v.