suppress, and remanded the matter to the trial court. Mason v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
[…] 594; United States v. Ozbirn, 189 F.3d 1194, 1198-99 (10th Cir. 1999); United States v. Swann,
149 F.3d 271, 272 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. Jones, 990 F.2d 405, 408 (8th Cir. 1993);
McKie, 951 F.2d at 402; United States v. Causey, 834 F.2d 1179, 1183-84 (5th Cir. 1987);
United States v. Hawkins, 811 F.2d 210, 213 (3d Cir. 1987); State v. Heminover, 619 N.W.2d
353, 357 (Iowa 2000), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Turner, 630 N.W.2d 601, 606 n.2
(Iowa 2001); Zimmerman v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp. Dir., 543 N.W.2d 479, 482-83 (N.D. 1996).
9
Code § 46.2-1054 expressly exempts the “rear view mirror, sun visor, or other
equipment of the motor vehicle approved by the Superintendent [of the Department of State
Police].” See also Code § 46.2-1005 (“Procedure for approval of equipment”).
-8-
By statute, a highway includes “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way
or place open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in the Commonwealth,