suppress, and remanded the matter to the trial court. Mason v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
[…] App. at 24. The
officer testified that he “saw it clearly” as the vehicle “went by” him at “approximately 2:30 in
the afternoon.” Id. at 21, 31. The object, reproduced below, was admitted into evidence.
-2-
In his testimony, the officer identified this object as the “dangling object that [he] saw on
that particular day.” Id. at 24. It is an opaque parking pass measuring five inches long and three
inches wide. When asked if the dangling parking pass that he observed “could obstruct a
driver’s view,” the officer replied unequivocally, “It could, yes, ma’am.” Id. at 31. Code
§ 46.2-1054 prohibits, among other things, any object from being “suspended from any part of
the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through
the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window.” Mason conceded in the trial court
that the officer made a traffic stop of the sedan believing that “he was acting properly” pursuant
to Code § 46.2-1054. Id. at 89.
At the time of the traffic stop, Mason was a passenger in the sedan. The officer intended