suppress, and remanded the matter to the trial court. Mason v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
[…] - 11 -
perfectly reasonable suspicion that a five-by-three inch opaque parking pass, hanging from the
rearview mirror of a sedan, could obstruct a driver’s clear view of the highway. 18
Needless to say, our holding does not endorse any per se rule authorizing traffic stops
whenever an object of any kind is observed dangling from a vehicle’s rearview mirror. While
the prosecutor asserted as much in the trial court, see id. at 53, the Attorney General correctly
disavowed the overstatement on appeal, see Oral Argument Audio at 14:56 to 15:10, 16:22 to
16:57 (Nov. 18, 2014). Code § 46.2-1054, after all, does not uniformly forbid drivers from
dangling objects from their rearview mirrors — only those positioned “in such a manner as to
obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway.” We thus limit our holding to the suspected
obstruction in this case: a five-by-three-inch opaque parking pass hanging from a rearview
mirror of a sedan.
Finally, we acknowledge that the application of the concept of reasonable searches and