suppress, and remanded the matter to the trial court. Mason v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
[…] infirmity. No objectively reasonable officer could sensibly conclude from a reading of Code
§ 46.2-1054 that an object simply hanging from the rearview mirror is unlawful, unless it also
obstructs the driver’s clear view of the highway. Indeed, it is evident from the totality of Officer
Richards’s testimony that the trial court was correct in observing that Officer Richards
- 23 -
mistakenly believed that any object suspended from the interior of a vehicle constituted a Class 4
misdemeanor pursuant to Code § 46.2-1054, as opposed to only those objects which are
suspended “in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway.”
The alleged traffic infraction (merely having a parking pass suspended from the rearview
mirror) that formed the basis of the stop, was at best the sort of “sloppy study” of Code
§ 46.2-1054 referred to by Chief Justice Roberts in Heien. To hold otherwise ignores the