MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] aggravating factor, it could have enhanced his sentence based on the second
aggravating factor, the facts and circumstances surrounding the crime.
Therefore, Gomez’s argument that the trial court erred in determining his
sentence is without merit.
3
Gomez argues that the trial court could not consider the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense as
an aggravating factor because the trial court stated that it was not a statutory factor. Gomez is mistaken.
The trial court may consider aggravating factors outside those listed in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1. See
I.C. § 35.38-1.7.1 (“The criteria listed in subsections (a) and (b) do not limit the matters that the court may
consider in determining the sentence.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1405-PC-145 | February 3, 2015 Page 7 of 8
[12] As we find that Gomez’s argument is without merit, we cannot say that
Gomez’s appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise such an argument
on direct appeal.