Anthony B. Sarratt v. United States Postal Service
[…] In any event, even considering this argument, we find that 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f) does not apply to this situation. The text of the statute is as follows: In any case in which an employee is required to file any action, appeal, or petition under this section and the employee timely files the action, appeal, or petition with an agency other than the agency with which the action, appeal, or petition is to be filed, the employee shall be treated as having timely filed the action, appeal, or petition as of the date it is filed with the proper agency. 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f). Under its plain terms, this section only applies to situations in which “the employee timely files the action, appeal, or petition with an agency other than the agency with which the action, appeal, or petition is to be filed.” Id.; see Van Wersch v. Department of Health & Human Services, 197 F.3d 1144, whether that arbitration award precludes the Board from decid ing the merits of th is appeal or of any particular issues that this appeal presents. 5 1148 (Fed.