UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] C.F.R. § 230.424 (2006). In pertinent part, Form 424B5 requires
the reporting only of a substantive change from, or addition to,
the information contained in the last prospectus filed with the SEC
or as part of the registration statement. 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.424(b)(5) (referring to 17 C.F.R. § 230.424(b)(3)).
19
the SEC when it issues securities in an initial public offering.12
Preliminarily, we note that the parties do not dispute that Form S-
1 will contain information on whether a registrant conducts
subprime lending. Form S-1 requires registrants to describe their
business pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 229.101. See SEC Form S-1 at 4.
Section 229.101 states that registrants must “[d]escribe the
business done and intended to be done by the registant . . .
focusing upon the registrant’s dominant segment or each reportable
segment about which financial information is presented in the
financial statements.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(c)(1). Thus, if a
registrant engages in subprime lending, it would be reflected on
Form S-1 pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 229.101.
Form S-1 also requires registrants to “[f]urnish the
information required by Item 508 of Regulation S-K ([17 C.F.R.]
§ 229.508 . . .).”