UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At issue here is Exemption 4. For Exemption 4 to apply,
“(1) [t]he information . . . must be a ‘trade secret’ or
‘commercial or financial’ in character . . . ;(2) . . . must be
‘obtained from a person,’ . . . and (3) . . . must be ‘privileged
or confidential.’” Nadler v. FDIC, 92 F.3d 93, 95 (2d Cir. 1996)
(quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4)) (edits omitted). ICP does not
contest that the information here, the names of the subprime
lenders listed in Exhibit 3, is commercial or financial in nature
and that it was obtained from Wachovia, a person within the meaning
of FOIA. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(2) (defining a person as “an
individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or
private organization other than an agency”). The issue is whether
the information sought is “confidential.”
To determine whether information is confidential for the
purposes of Exemption 4, this Circuit has adopted a two-part test
formulated by the District of Columbia Circuit in National Parks &
Conservation Ass’n v.