COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to Faufau I. Boyd[.]" CP at 7. As stated above, a requirement that an offense be committed
willfully is satisfied if the person acted knowingly. RCW 9A. 08. 010( 4). Even if the substitution
of knowingly for willfully can be characterized as inartful, we see no prejudice as a result. Filitaula
does not show that his defense would have differed had the information charged him with willfully
violating the no- contact order.
IV. COMMUNITY CUSTODY
Finally, Filitaula argues that the trial court violated RCW 9. 94A.701( 9) by imposing 12 .
months of community custody. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.701( 9) provides that a community custody term " shall be reduced by the court
whenever an offender' s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." The crime of felony violation
of a no- contact order is a class C felony punishable by up to 60 months' confinement. RCW
26. 50. 110( 5); RCW 9A. 20. 021( 1)( c). Because Filitaula had an offender score of more than 9
points, his standard range was 60 months as well. RCW 9. 94A. 510, . 515.