STATE v. WILLIAMSON
[…] motion for a new trial.
Stipulation to Elements of Offenses
¶48 Williamson last contends the trial court erred in finding
he was required to “enter into a stipulation admitting all of the
elements of the offense[s]” to be entitled to a jury instruction on the
defense of entrapment. We review a court’s decisions on the
20
STATE v. WILLIAMSON
Opinion of the Court
admission or exclusion of evidence for an abuse of discretion. State
v. Hensley, 142 Ariz. 598, 602, 691 P.2d 689, 693 (App. 1984).
¶49 Williamson acknowledges that under § 13-206(A), a
person claiming entrapment “must admit by the person’s testimony
or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.”
But he maintains that because the statute requires only that a
defendant admit the elements by “testimony or other evidence,” the
trial court erred in requiring him to enter into a stipulation.
¶50 A stipulation constitutes “other evidence” under the
statute.