Filed 2/3/15 Nat. City Mortgage v. Dorrin CA4/1
[…] untimely6; and (3) appears to constitute an effort to reargue the same contentions he
5 Dorrin filed his motion to vacate on February 26, 2013, more than 15 days after he
was served with the notice of entry of judgment, the time limit prescribed by section 659,
subdivision (a)(2), for a valid motion for new trial. "A notice of intention filed after the
allowed time is invalid and does not extend the time for filing a notice of appeal from the
judgment beyond the normal 60 days." (In re Marriage of Patscheck (1986) 180
Cal.App.3d 800, 802.)
6 Section 663, subdivision (1), authorizes a party to move to set aside and vacate a
judgment when the party shows there was an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the
decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . ." However, that motion
must be filed within 15 days of the date of service upon him of written notice of entry of
judgment (§ 663a, subd. (a)(2)), and hence Dorrin's motion would have been untimely if
styled as a motion for relief under section 663.
7