J-S77019-14
[…] 6134(b)(2). Therefore, any condition this [c]ourt purported to
impose on [Appellant] is advisory only.
1925(a) Opinion, pp. 6-7. The Commonwealth agrees that the trial court
improperly imposed the stay-away condition on Appellant, but suggests that
remand for sentencing is unnecessary because the condition did not affect
Appellant’s aggregate sentence. See Commonwealth’s Brief, pp. 17-18.
We agree that the trial court lacked authority to impose the condition
that Appellant stay away from his mother while on parole as part of his
sentence, and we vacate this condition of his sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
706 (“An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse
any order brought before it for review[.]”). Remand is unnecessary,
however, as our correction of the sentence does not alter the trial court’s
sentencing structure. See Commonwealth v. Thur, 906 A.2d 552, 569
(Pa.Super.2006) (explaining that, if Superior Court decision does not alter