2014 IL App (1st) 130655
[…] "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court."
735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012). The standard of review "turns on whether the issue presented is
a question of fact, a question of law, or a mixed question of law and fact." Elementary School
District 159 v. Schiller, 221 Ill. 2d 130, 142 (2006). We reverse an agency's findings of fact only
if they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Comprehensive Community Solutions,
Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205, 216 Ill. 2d 455, 471-72 (2005); 735 ILCS 5/3-110
(West 2012) ("The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact
shall be held to be prima facie true and correct."). Conversely, we review an agency's conclusion
on a question of law de novo. Elementary School District 159, 221 Ill. 2d at 142.
¶ 22 A mixed question of law and fact asks the legal effect of a given set of facts. Id. at 143.