Sarita Garg, Smith & Garg, LLC and Garg & Associates, PC v. Tuan M. Pham
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a). In addition to the assertion that the notice of appeal was filed late, appellee argued that because the order was issued pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), it is not subject to interlocutory appeal. We disagree. In 2009, the legislature amended the Texas Arbitration Act to permit interlocutory appeals of orders denying motions to compel arbitration pursuant to the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see also CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. 2011) (construing section 51.016). If a matter is subject to the FAA, section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes interlocutory appeals “to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.