Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
[…] 22
Woods v. State, 2013 Ark. App. 739, at 5, 431 S.W.3d 343, 347 (citing Richey v.
State, 2013 Ark. App. 382).
11
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
force to compel the jury’s conclusion that appellant possessed cocaine without resorting to
speculation or conjecture. The circuit court did not err.
II. Consecutive Sentencing
Appellant’s final argument is that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering
appellant’s sentences to run consecutively rather than concurrently. He asserts that the
circuit court did so because it found appellant to be “obnoxious.” We disagree.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) provides, “When multiple sentences
of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense, ...
the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the
court’s own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.” 23 Whether
sentences should be run consecutively or concurrently is within the sole discretion of the
trial court, and exercise of that discretion will not be reversed on appeal unless there is an
abuse of that discretion; it is a heavy burden to prove that a trial court did not exercise its