Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
[…] State,
371 Ark. 25, 263 S.W.3d 475 (2007)).
10
Id. (citing Davenport v. State, 373 Ark. 71, 281 S.W.3d 268 (2008)).
4
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
cocaine. Appellant specifically argues that because he did not live in the home from which
the drug paraphernalia was seized, and the same was not seized from a place immediately
and exclusively accessible and subject to his control, the State failed to prove that he
actually or constructively possessed any of the items seized from the home, and the circuit
court should have granted his motion for directed verdict.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-443(b) states that “[a] person who uses or
possesses with the purpose to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,
harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,
repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance that is methamphetamine or
cocaine upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.” 11 It is not necessary for the State to
prove literal physical possession of drugs in order to prove possession, constructive