Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
[…] Appellant’s third argument is that the circuit court should have entered a directed
verdict in his favor on the charge of possessing a controlled substance. He specifically
argues that the State failed to prove this charge because Officer Spells failed to witness the
20
Holloway v. State, 2010 Ark. App. 767, at 3, 379 S.W.3d 696, 699 (citing Barrett v.
State, 354 Ark. 187, 195, 119 S.W.3d 485, 490 (2003)).
10
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 65
controlled buy and the recording device failed to record the buy or his voice in any
exchange with the informant.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-419(a) provides that it is unlawful for a
person to possess a controlled substance. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-
419(b)(1)(A) states:
(b) A person who violates this section with respect to:
(1) A Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance that is methamphetamine or
cocaine with an aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of:
(A) Less than two grams (2g) upon conviction is guilty of a Class D felony[.]
Appellant cites Slater v. State, in support of his argument that because Officer Spells did
not witness the transaction between appellant and the informant, and the audio/video
surveillance failed to record any drug transaction, his possession conviction should be