Harris v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 5, and the case has now been submitted as an appeal on the
[…] violation. Id. We will not reverse the circuit court’s decision to revoke unless it is clearly
against a preponderance of the evidence. Id. When the determination of a preponderance
of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight, we defer to the superior
position of the trial court to decide these matters. Id.
Although the rules of evidence, including the hearsay rule, are not strictly
applicable in revocation proceedings, the right to confront witnesses is. Jones v. State, 31
Ark. App. 23, 786 S.W.2d 851 (1990). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1)
4
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 51
(Supp. 2013) provides that the defendant has the right to confront and cross-examine
adverse witnesses unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing
confrontation. The court “may permit the introduction of any relevant evidence of the
alleged violation, including a letter, affidavit, and other documentary evidence, regardless
of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence in a criminal trial.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307(c)(2).
Harris argues that the court violated his confrontation-clause rights when it allowed
the violation report created by German into evidence. The State counters that any error
in admitting the report was harmless, as the circuit court’s determination that Harris