STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DERRICK DEWAYNE LYONS
[…] he had driven past the vehicle and the officers. The Defendant’s mistaken belief that he
would not harm a person, police officer or otherwise, who was standing in the path of his
speeding vehicle is not a defense to the offenses charged. Accordingly, we conclude that the
trial court did not err when it failed to submit a mistake of fact instruction to the jury. The
Defendant is not entitled to relief as to this issue.
ii. Use of Force
The Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request to instruct
the jury on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-620, which provides the following:
(a) A law enforcement officer, after giving notice of the officer’s identity as
such, may use or threaten to use force that is reasonably necessary to
accomplish the arrest of an individual suspected of a criminal act who resists
or flees from the arrest.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the officer may use deadly force to effect
an arrest only if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been
16
exhausted or are unavailable, and where feasible, the officer has given notice
of the officer’s identity as such and given a warning that deadly force may be
used unless resistance or flight ceases, and:
(1) The officer has probable cause to believe the individual to be
arrested has committed a felony involving the infliction or
threatened infliction of serious bodily injury; or
(2) The officer has probable cause to believe that the individual
to be arrested poses a threat of serious bodily injury, either to the
officer or to others unless immediately apprehended.
T.C.A. § 39-11-620 (2014). The Defendant argued that the instruction was warranted