Filed 1/27/15 Certified for publication 2/4/15 (order attached)
[…] filed an accounting, despite her statement that she would do so.
According to Adam’s counsel, he learned for the first time of the quitclaim
to Debra on April 26, 2013. On April 30, Adam filed the instant motion to dismiss the
appeal. Gloria opposed, and requested sanctions of $4500 against Adam and his counsel
for filing the motion.
II
DISCUSSION
Statutory Background
Generally, an appeal stays the operation of the judgment. But an “appeal
shall not stay the operation and effect of the judgment or order if the court requires an
undertaking, as provided in Section 917.9 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and the
undertaking is not given.” (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (d).) Code of Civil Procedure
section 917.9 states “(a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the
judgment or order . . . if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the
undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: [¶] (1) Appellant was found to
possess money or other property belonging to respondent. [¶] (2) Appellant is required to
perform an act for respondent’s benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal.”
“‘A trial court’s judgment and orders, all of them, are presumptively valid
and must be obeyed and enforced. [Citation.]’” (Stoltenberg v. Ampton Investments, Inc.
(2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1231 (Stoltenberg.)
Disentitlement Doctrine