Affirmed and Opinion Filed February 3, 2015
[…] stop for a broken tail lamp that emitted a white, rather than red, light. She filed a motion to
suppress evidence, asserting the stop was illegal and violated her constitutional and statutory
rights. After the trial court denied her motion, she pleaded guilty and was assessed a 180-day
sentence, suspended for twenty months, and a $500 fine. In a single issue, Johnson asserts the
trial court reversibly erred in denying her motion to suppress. We decide against Johnson on her
issue and affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Johnson was stopped pursuant to Texas Transportation Code section 547.322 which
requires, in relevant part, that a car’s tail lamp “emit a red light plainly visible at a distance of
1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322 (West 2011).
At the hearing on the motion to suppress, Princeton police officer Frankie Pell, Jr. testified he
was on the side of the road when Johnson drove by him. He noticed Johnson’s car had a