GRAVES v. NORTH EASTERN SERVICES
[…] 22
Cite as: 2015 UT 28
Opinion of the Court
gence,” we indicated our confidence “that judges and juries
[would] have no difficulty assigning the relative responsibility
each is to bear for particular injury when the ultimate issues in
such comparison are relative fault and relative causation.” Id. at
1304.
¶62 The 1986 Act adopted the essential principles of the Mul-
herin court’s analysis. It defined “fault” in a manner that was “not
synonymous with ‘negligence,’ but instead connote[d] responsi-
bility.” Id. at 1303, n. 7; see UTAH CODE § 78B-5-817(2) (defining
“fault” as “any actionable breach of legal duty, act, or omission
proximately causing or contributing to injury”). And it shifted the
focus from apportionment of comparative negligence to the task
of “assigning the relative responsibility” based on “relative fault
and relative causation.” Id. at 1304.
¶63 Plaintiffs’ construction of the 1986 Act robs the statute’s
text of its plain meaning.