State v. Hayes (Larry A.), No. 89742-5
[…] tantamount to automatically making accomplice liability for the substantive
offense and punishment for the offense coextensive.
As we acknowledged in State v. McKim, 98 Wn.2d 111, 653 P.2d 1040
(1982), the legislature disapproved of this "automatic" approach when it amended
the complicity statute. In McKim, we were asked whether the former deadly
weapon statute, which increased punishment for an "accused [who] was armed
with a deadly weapon," could be applied to an accomplice who was not personally
armed but whose codefendant was. Former RCW 9.95.015 (1961). 4 We started our
analysis by looking for guidance from what we characterized as a "triggering
device" present in the operative language of the statute. McKim, 98 Wn.2d at 116.
4
"[T]he court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with
a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if
a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to
whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at
the time of the commission of the crime."
8
State v. Hayes (Larry A.), No. 89742-5
Because the statute lacked such language, we held that "any sentence enhancement
must depend on the accused's own misconduct." McKim, 98 Wn.2d at 117.
We went on to conclude that the deadly weapon enhancement could apply to