Steven Jordan v. State of Georgia
[…] Given the tension between the statute and the presumption in Georgia that “the public will have access to all 1 See OCGA § 49-1-168 et seq. 2 See OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (c) (2) (“Where a private person brings a civil action under this article, such person shall follow the following special procedures: . . . The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The purpose of the period under seal shall be to allow the Attorney General to investigate the allegations of the complaint.”). 3 See OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (c) (3) (“The Attorney General may, for good cause shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal under paragraph (2) of this subsection.”). court records[,]”4 oral argument was postponed. Having considered the parties’ competing motions, we find that, in essence, the parties are litigating an issue with potentially important implications for the first time on appeal.