A14A2313. HARRISON v. THE STATE.
[…] In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A14A2313. HARRISON v. THE STATE.
ANDREWS, Presiding Judge.
After the trial court granted the State’s petition to revoke Richard Harrison’s
probation and revoked his probation in full for a period greater than eight years, this
Court granted Harrison’s application for discretionary appeal. Harrison argues on
appeal that the trial court erred by revoking his probation for a period of time
exceeding that authorized by OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (d) and by revoking his probation
for behavior that did not violate a valid condition of probation. We conclude that
under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (d), the trial court was not authorized to revoke Harrison’s
probation for a period in excess of five years, and we therefore vacate the trial court’s
revocation order and remand for resentencing.
“A court may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless
the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the
revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or
violations alleged.” OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b). “Generally, this court will not interfere
with a revocation unless there has been a manifest abuse of discretion on the part of
the trial court. However, we review questions of law de novo.” (Citations and
punctuation omitted.) Dillard v. State, 319 Ga.