A14A2313. HARRISON v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 194 Ga.
App. 466, 467 (391 SE2d 18) (1990); Inman v. State, 124 Ga. App. 190, 192-193 (1)
(183 SE2d 413) (1971). “[A] void sentence in law amounts to no sentence at all,” and,
as such, “a void sentence may be so held in any court where it becomes material to
the interest of the parties to consider it, regardless of a lack of objection in the trial
court.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Phillip v. State, 313 Ga. App. 302,
302-303 (721 SE2d 214) (2011).
Under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (5) (A), the trial court “retain[s] jurisdiction
throughout the period of the probated sentence.” OCGA § 42-8-34 (g) provides that
the trial court may, “in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change
the probated sentence . . . at any time during the period of time prescribed for the
9
probated sentence to run.” “This statutory authority may be limited, of course, by
constitutional requirements.” Stephens v. State, 289 Ga. 758, 764 (2) (b) (2) (716
SE2d 154) (2011). The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment prevents a