09-03 523
[…] He claims that his medical management during that period of time was negligent. The Veteran contends that because of the described course of events, he now suffers from daily pain in the right abdomen, thigh, groin, and knee, and experiences sore testes, erectile dysfunction, and penile deformity. He claims that he must also take anticoagulation medication for the rest of his life. In its April 2014 Memorandum Decision, the Court determined that the Board provided an inadequate statement of reasons or basis for its section 1151 determination that the Veteran's atrial fibrillation was not related to medication prescribed by VA for migraine headaches. Although the Board concluded that compensation was not warranted because VA did not exercise "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault," the Court found that the Board failed to address whether VA was at fault in prescribing the medication that caused the Veteran's condition.