NICO Alloys v. American Metal Group CA2/2
[…] (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 761, 767-768; Gourley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1991) 53 Cal.3d 121, 126-130). Contrary to this rule, the trial court awarded NICO interest on the full amount of the converted property from the date of the conversion. This was error because NICO’s arrearages were ascertainable in amount and effectively became due the moment AMG converted NICO’s inventory and ended any possibility that AMG would acquire NICO (and use the offsetting obligation to fund the buyout). NICO argues that this general rule does not apply to conversion damages because section 3336 defines the “detriment” suffered by a conversion victim as “the value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time.” (§ 3336, italics added.) But section 3336 only sets up a presumption of how to measure damages, and that presumption is rebuttable. (Ibid.; Dakota Gardens Apartment Investors “B” v. Pudwill (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 346, 351-352 [noting rebuttable nature of presumption].)