State v. Taylor
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has not addressed either of these issues, and because there are differences in the manner in which appellate courts review motions to withdraw as counsel, we believe some discussion is warranted. {¶3} Although there is no constitutional right to appeal a criminal conviction, McKane v. Durston, 153 U.S. 684, 687, 14 S.Ct., 913, 38 L.Ed. 867 (1894), R.C. 2953.02 establishes that “the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals.” With there being a statutory right to appeal a criminal conviction, the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the right to assistance of counsel on appeal. Douglas v. California, 372 U.S. 353, 357-358, 83 S.Ct. 814, 9 L.Ed.2d 811 (1963).