[Cite as State v. Bozhukov, 2015-Ohio-418.]
[…] ILC, R.C. 2951.041
{¶8} Pursuant to R.C. 2951.041, a court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea,
the offender’s request for ILC. If the court finds that the offender is eligible for ILC and grants
the offender’s request, the court shall accept the offender’s plea of guilty. The court then may
stay all criminal proceedings and order the offender to comply with all terms and conditions
imposed by the court. If the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the
intervention plan, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender, and pursuant to
R.C. 2951.041(E), completion of the intervention plan “shall be without adjudication of guilt and
is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law[.]”
Crim.R. 32.1
{¶9} Where a defendant has been granted intervention conditions in lieu of a
conviction, and then subsequently files a motion for withdrawal of his guilty plea, the motion is
treated as a postsentence motion to vacate pursuant to Crim.R. 32.1, and the defendant bears the