State v. Bradley
[…] Therefore, because the sentencing entry is inconsistent with the court’s decision in open court to waive court costs and fees, the sentencing entry should be corrected by a nunc pro tunc to accurately reflect the court’s decision at the sentencing hearing. {¶9} The first assignment of error is sustained. B. Restitution {¶10} In the second assignment of error, Bradley argues the trial court committed error by imposing an unspecified amount of restitution. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), which governs restitution, states: “If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender.” Under the plain language of the statute, the trial court must determine the actual amount of restitution the defendant must pay the victim if it orders restitution as part of the sentence. {¶11} The sentencing entry in this case requires that Bradley pay certain amounts of restitution to the