regulations.” Li Fang Lin v. Mukasey, 517 F.3d 685, 691-92 (4th
[…] (Continued)
2
supports the determination that Mangru failed to qualify for a
waiver of this ground of inadmissibility under INA § 212(d)(11),
codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(11) (2012). 2
Accordingly, we uphold the agency’s decision and deny
the petition for review for the reasons stated by the Board.
See In re: Mangru (B.I.A. June 13, 2014). We dispense with oral
argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately
presented in the materials before this court and argument would
not aid the decisional process.
PETITION DENIED
after being granted parole pursuant to INA § 212(d)(5), codified
at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5) (2012). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R.
§ 212.5(e)(1) (2014), “[p]arole shall be automatically
terminated without written notice . . . upon the departure from
the United States of the alien.”
2
Section 212(h), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (2012),
does not serve to waive this ground of inadmissibility and thus
Mangru’s claims that he qualifies for an INA § 212(h) waiver are
misplaced.
3