IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 369
(5th Cir. 1999).
A general three-year limitations period applies to violations of the internal revenue laws. 26
U.S.C. § 6531 (1989). However, the statute provides eight specific exceptions for which a six-year
statute of limitations applies. Id. As briefed by the parties, the dispute centers on the scope of the
exception contained in § 6531(4), which establishes a six-year limitations period “for the offense of
willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or
regulations.” § 6531(4). At issue is whether § 6531(4) applies to violations of § 7202, which
covers “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax . . . who wilfully fails
to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax.” § 7202.
As the Government points out, every circuit court to have considered the issue has held that
§ 6531(4) covers § 7202. United States v. Gilbert, 266 F.3d 1180, 1186 (9th Cir. 2001); United
States v. Gollapudi, 130 F.3d 66, 68-71 (3d Cir. 1997); United States v. Musacchia, 900 F.2d 493,