Filed 2/5/15 P. v. Lorta CA5
[…] trial court need only ‘state [its] reasons’ [citation]; it is not required to identify
aggravating and mitigating factors, apply a preponderance of the evidence standard, or
specify the ‘ultimate facts’ that ‘justify[] the term selected.’ [Citations.] Rather, the
court must ‘state in simple language the primary factor or factors that support the exercise
of discretion.’ [Citation.]” (Italics added.)
We do not read the foregoing statement as suggesting the People bear no burden in
a proceeding to determine whether a petitioner should be resentenced under the Act.
Subdivision (g) of section 1170.126 contemplates the trial court’s consideration of
evidence. It stands to reason someone must produce that evidence. Under Evidence
Code section 115, “‘[b]urden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by
evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or
the court.… [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof
by a preponderance of the evidence.”
However, the trial court’s ultimate determination when considering a petition for
resentencing under section 1170.126 — whether resentencing the petitioner would pose
an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety — is analogous to an evaluation of the