Barry J. Garner v. Department of the Army
[…] ID at 3 (citing Scott v. Department of the Treasury, 71 M.S.P.R. 42, 46-47 (1996)). ¶7 The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response in opposition to the petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3. ANALYSIS ¶8 The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; it is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). As previously noted, 5 C.F.R. § 842.807(b) affords the Board jurisdiction over “[t]he final decision of an agency head denying an individual [LEO special retirement] coverage while serving in an approved secondary position because of failure to meet the conditions in section 842.803(b) . . . .” 5 ¶9 Based on our review of the record, we agree with the administrative judge that the record does not contain a final decision by the agency regarding the appellant’s request for LEO special retirement coverage.