denied allowance of appeal. See Commonwealth v. Schroat, 639 A.2d
[…] by failing to grant him relief under Pennsylvania’s habeas corpus statute, 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6501 et seq. See Brief for Appellant at 11-12. In our courts,
the PCRA provides the sole means of obtaining collateral relief where a claim
is cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that
“[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of
obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and
statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter
takes effect, including habeas corpus[.]”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (provision
of the habeas corpus statute stating that “[w]here a person is restrained by
virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas
6
On December 12, 2014, the Supreme Court of the United States, in Toca
v. Louisiana, --- S.Ct. ----, 2014 WL 4743531, 2014 U.S. LEXIS 8302
(2014), granted a petition for writ of certiorari to determine whether Miller
applies retroactively.
-6-
J-S01003-15
corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction
hearing proceedings authorized by law.”); see also Commonwealth v.
Turner, 80 A.3d 754, 770 (Pa. 2013) (noting that the PCRA subsumes the
remedy of habeas corpus where the claim is cognizable under the PCRA);
Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d 638, 641 (Pa. 1998) (holding that