Kilgore Exploration, Inc. v. Apache Corporation
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008). Kilgore asserts that recovery of its $402,599.81 in attorneys’ fees and expenses “would be equitable and just in this case.” Having concluded above, however, that Apache did not, as Kilgore asserts, waive its breach-of-contract claim, Kilgore did not prevail and is not entitled to 20 attorney’s fees. Thus, the trial court did not err in not awarding Kilgore attorneys’ fees under the PA. In regard to section 37.009, a trial court, in a declaratory judgment action, “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id.