Coleman Nichols v. State
[…] A trial court must give a requested instruction on every defensive issue

raised by the evidence without regard to its source or strength, even if the

evidence is contradicted or is not credible. Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282,

286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Some evidence must support the defense as a

rational alternative to criminal liability. Id.

       In order for a trial court to submit a self-defense instruction to the jury, a

defendant must produce sufficient evidence on each element to raise the issue.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03 (West 2011). Penal code sections 9.31 and 9.32

provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against

another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is

immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or

attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. §§ 9.31(a), .32(a) (West 2011). A


       7
        Having determined that the trial court did not commit any error with
regards to Nichols’s first, second, and third issues, we overrule his fourth issue,