Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] and the waiver, the court had a sufficient basis from which it
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. ESCH 97
Cite as 290 Neb. 88
could enter a restitution order in the amount of $7,500, as it
had done after the first trial. We, therefore, affirm the portion
of the sentencing order in which the court ordered restitution
in the amount of $7,500.
[3] However, the State calls our attention to Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-2281 (Reissue 2008), which is titled “Restitution; determi-
nation of amount; manner of payment.” Relevant to the manner
of payment, § 29-2281 provides in part that “[t]he court may
order that restitution be made immediately, in specified install-
ments, or within a specified period of time not to exceed five
years after the date of judgment or defendant’s final release
date from imprisonment, whichever is later.” The State also
draws our attention to State v. Mettenbrink, 3 Neb. App. 7, 12,
520 N.W.2d 780, 783-84 (1994), in which the Court of Appeals
stated that “in imposing a sentence, the court must state the
precise terms of the sentence” and that such “requirement of