Jorge Guerrero v. State
[…] In its response the State asks this Court to set appellant’s bond at $60,000, which is the amount set by the trial court. The State points out that the trial court initially set appellant’s pretrial bond at $30,000, but that bond was revoked and a higher bond of $60,000 was set. The State did not file a motion for rehearing or petition for discretionary review. Accordingly, this court is charged with determining the amount of bail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h). Article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in pertinent part: If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review. In determining the proper amount of bail after reversal of a conviction, this Court has held that the factors listed in article 17.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and those listed in Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), should be considered. Aviles v.