State of West Virginia v. Rebecca Ferguson
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rutherford, 223 W.Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (2008). On appeal, petitioner raises two assignments of error. First, she argues that the imposition of supervised release constitutes cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article III of the West Virginia Constitution. Second, she argues that her sentence violates due process. Petitioner’s two assignments of error are premised on the same argument – that her sentence is unconstitutional because West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 only permits the imposition of supervised release for sexual offenses. In support, petitioner points to the title of the statute, “Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.” However, the plain language of West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 indicates otherwise.