[Cite as Price v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc., 2015-Ohio-436.]
[…] practices” as those that mislead consumers about the nature of the product they
are receiving, while “unconscionable acts or practices” relate to a supplier
manipulating a consumer’s understanding of the nature of the transaction at issue.
The Act defines a “supplier” as a “ * * * seller, lessor * * * engaged in the business of effecting
or soliciting consumer transactions * * *.” R.C. 1345.01(C). A “consumer transaction” is a “ * *
7
* sale, lease * * * of an item of goods * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily
personal * * *.” R.C. 1345.01(A). R.C. 1345.02(A) states that “[n]o supplier shall commit an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or
after the transaction.” “R.C. 1345.02(B) enumerates, without limitation, certain specific
deceptive acts or practices[,]” including “[t]hat the subject of a consumer transaction is of a