[Cite as Price v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc., 2015-Ohio-436.]
[…] summary judgment, and the Quetots dismissed their claims for breach of implied warranty of
habitability and unjust enrichment. Id. The trial court granted M & M Homes, Inc.’s motion
9
for summary judgment, in part, holding that the Quetots’ CSPA claim was time barred. In
affirming the trial court’s decision, the Seventh District stated:
No discovery rule applies to claims for monetary damages under the CSPA.
Weaver v. Armando’s, Inc., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 02 CA 153, 2003-Ohio-4737,
¶ 37; Lloyd v. Buick Youngstown, GMC, 115 Ohio App.3d 803, 807 (7th
Dist.1996). R.C. 1345.09(C)(1) limits the discovery rule to claims for rescission
or revocation of the consumer transaction: “(C)(1) Except as otherwise provided
in division (C)(2) of this section, in any action for rescission, revocation of the
consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time after the consumer
discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial
change in condition of the subject of the consumer transaction.” In other words,
when there is a claim for money damages under the CSPA, the statute of
limitations begins to run when the violation occurs, not when the consumer
discovers the violation.
(Emphasis added.) Quetot at ¶ 12. Further, the Court concluded that the Quetots failed to