[Cite as Lorain Natl. Bank v. Corna, 2015-Ohio-432.]
[…] the attempted appeal of the cognovit judgment and the judgment of foreclosure. We also note
that the Weingarts were not a party to the motion to vacate. Because a party forfeits for appeal
any arguments that they failed to raise in the trial court, the assignments of error are overruled as
to the Weingarts. Chiancone v. City of Akron, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26596, 2014-Ohio-1500, ¶
20.
{¶5} Regarding their motion to vacate, the Cornas argue that the trial court should have
vacated the cognovit judgment because their loan was a consumer loan. They note that Revised
Code Section 2323.13(E) provides that “[a] warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in
any instrument * * * arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the
courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.”
{¶6} The requirements of Section 2323.13 “must be met in order for a valid judgment
to be granted upon a cognovit note, or for a court to have subject matter jurisdiction over it.”
Huntington Natl. Bank v. Clark, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26883, 2014-Ohio-2629, ¶ 11, quoting
Huntington Natl.