UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 9. On January 15, 2013, a federal grand jury indicted him for obstruction of
justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1519 for knowingly making a false record entry
regarding the use of force during an incident that occurred while he was on duty.
I-1, IAF, Tab 9 at 6-8. On January 18, 2013, the agency proposed to indefinitely
suspend the appellant because, based on the indictment, the proposing official had
reason to believe that the appellant had committed a crime. 2 I-1, IAF, Tab 8 at
2
The notice specified that the proposal was being issued under the authority of 5 C.F.R.
§ 752.404(d), which provides for a shortened notice period where the agency has
“reasonable cause to believe that the employee has committed a crime for which a
sentence of imprisonment may be imposed.” I-1, IAF, Tab 8 at 25; see 5 C.F.R.
§ 752.404(d). Although the agency originally allowed the appellant 7 days to tender to
a response, I-1, IAF, Tab 8 at 26, it subsequently granted him an extension to respond
on or before February 22, 2013, id. at 20. The appellant submitted a written response