In re Brothers Publishing Co., L.L.C.
[…] Such publication must be of a type to which the general public resorts for passing events of a political, religious, commercial, and social nature, current happenings, announcements, miscellaneous reading matter, advertisements, and other notices. {¶ 6} In 2006, the Ohio legislature authorized a 22-member task force to study local government public notice requirements. In 2011, the Ohio legislature amended various sections of the Revised Code that pertain to legal publication in newspapers, including R.C. 7.10 and 7.12. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153 (2011). {¶ 7} After the 2011 amendments, and as subsequently amended in 2012 and 2014, R.C. 7.10 currently provides that, except as provided in R.C. 2701.09, “all legal advertisements, notices, and proclamations shall be printed in a newspaper of general -4- circulation and shall be posted by the publisher of the newspaper on the newspaper’s internet web site, if the newspaper has one. * * *” In addition, as revised by Am.Sub.H.B. 153, R.C. 7.12 now provides: (A) Whenever a state agency or a political subdivision of the state is required by law to make any legal publication in a newspaper, the newspaper shall be a newspaper of general circulation.