In re Brothers Publishing Co., L.L.C.
[…] Id. {¶ 45} Civitas Media and Ohio Newspaper Association urge us to reconsider that interpretation, citing the definition of “subscribe” in Webster’s New World College Dictionary (4th Ed.2000), 1427, and the legislature’s use of the term “subscriber,” which Ohio Newspaper Association states is “a term introduced for the first time in the recent revisions to R.C. §7.12.” We find no fault with our (and the trial court’s) conclusion that payment is not a requirement under R.C. 7.12. {¶ 46} We reiterate that former R.C. 7.12 included a requirement that the newspaper be distributed “for a definite price or consideration paid for by not less than fifty per cent of those to whom distribution is made”; that requirement was eliminated by the amendment to R.C. 7.12 in Am.Sub.H.B. 153. To the extent that the task force report provides any indication of legislative intent, the report contained suggestions that free newspapers be permitted to publish legal notices.