In re Brothers Publishing Co., L.L.C.
[…] I. Introduction of Relevant Statutes {¶ 4} This action arises out of a dispute between two competing newspaper publishers over the right of one publication, The Early Bird, to publish legal notices. Two statutes are relevant to that discussion, R.C. 7.10 and R.C. 7.12. {¶ 5} Prior to September 29, 2011, R.C. 7.10 provided that “Except as provided in section 2701.09 of the Revised Code, all legal advertisements or notices shall be printed in newspapers published in the English language.” R.C. 7.12 further stated that: Whenever any legal publication is required by law to be made in a -3- newspaper published in a municipal corporation, county, or other political subdivision, the newspaper shall also be a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation, county, or