Citynet, LLC v. Ray Toney
[…] W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(c) was amended in 2013. The amendments appear to clarify the statutory language and make no substantive change: Whenever an employee quits or resigns, the person, firm or corporation shall pay the employee’s wages in full no later than the next regular payday. Payment shall be made through the regular pay channels or, if requested by the employee, by mail. However, if the employee gives at least one pay period’s written notice of intention to quit, the person, firm or corporation shall pay all wages earned by the employee at the time of quitting. W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(c) (2013) (Repl. Vol. 2013). 13 Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(m) (1987) (Repl. Vol. 2013), “[t]he term ‘employer’ means any person, firm or corporation employing any employee.” 30 provisions of this article. W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(c) (emphasis added).