J-A24002-13
[…] personal injury and that it is his responsibility to repair the loss or injury as
far as possible.” Id. (citation omitted). “[I]t is highly favored in the law and
encouraged so that the criminal will understand the egregiousness of his or
her conduct, be deterred from repeating the conduct, and be encouraged to
live in a responsible way.” Id. (citation omitted).
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code mandates that restitution be paid
“[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen,
- 22 -
J-A24002-13
converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained….” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a). The
statute further sets forth the individuals and entities entitled to restitution:
(A) the victim; … (C) “[a]ny other government agency which has provided
reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal
conduct….” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(ii)(A, C).
Prior to 1995, the statutory language of Section 1106 did not include
Commonwealth entities under the definition of “victim.” See
Commonwealth v. Runion, 662 A.2d 617, 621 (Pa. 1995) (“[U]nless or