certified for publication with the exception of parts I., II., III., and V. of the Discussion.
[…] proscribes “[m]isrepresenting the authority of a salesperson, representative, or agent to
negotiate the final terms of a transaction with a consumer.” Plaintiffs refer to the
discussion of section 1770, subdivision (a)(9) to establish a violation of this subdivision.
The prior discussions of subdivision (a)(9) and (13) do not demonstrate that evidence
presented at trial compels a finding in plaintiffs’ favor on subdivision (a)(16) and (18).
The evidence was conflicting and the trial court’s findings favored defendant. Plaintiffs
have not demonstrated reversible error.
B. Compliance with section 1782
Section 1782 provides that, as a prerequisite to filing an action for violation of the
CLRA, the consumer must give notice of the alleged violations to the potential defendant.
The statute requires that, “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action
for damages pursuant to” the CLRA, the consumer must notify the person alleged to have
engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices of the particular alleged violations of
section 1770 and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify
the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (§ 1782, subd. (a).)
Generally, “no action for damages may be maintained … if an appropriate correction,
repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable
time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (Id., subd. (b).) The
consumer may commence an action for injunctive relief without complying with
section 1782, subdivision (a); the consumer may thereafter comply with section 1782,
subdivision (a), and amend the complaint without leave of court to include a request for
damages. (Id., subd.